Village of Herminie Veterans Memorial - Herminie, Pennsylvania
17T E 609093 N 4457801
The Village of Herminie Veterans Memorial is located at 10 Sewickley Avenue in the Village of Herminie, Sewickley Townnship, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

This memorial is displayed on a wall of the villages' fire station and lists the members from World Wars I and II and notes Korea and Vietnam. There is one (1) World War One tablet and three (3) World War Two tablets that are honor rolls, a tablet explaining when and how Herminie got its name and a tablet noting the Korea and Vietnam Conflicts.

According to Wikipedia, (visit link) , "Herminie was named for Herminie Berwind, whose husband, Charles Berwind, was President of the Ocean Coal Company. The first mine at Herminie, known as the "Ocean No. 1 Mine," was opened in 1893 by Berwind-White Coal Company, of which Ocean Coal Company was a subsidiary. Fifty double houses were built for miners, plus five single-family houses for managers on Church Street. By 1900, the mine employed 271 people.

Herminie was the scene of two major strikes. During the Westmoreland County Coal Strike of 1910–1911, miners were evicted from company-owned houses, which were used to house strikebreakers, predominantly southern Blacks. The strike was unsuccessful from the strikers' perspective. Another strike in 1922 resulted in recognition of the United Mine Workers union.

Ocean No. 1 Mine closed in 1938 due to water problems, although other mines in the nearby area continued operating."
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean Conflict Vietnam Conflict

In Honor Of: the boys and girls of this community who were called to war

Marker Text:
Top Center: Village of Herminie Established May 1, 1894 Named after Herminie Berwind, wife of C.J. Berwind, President of Ocean Coal Company Top Left: Erected by the citizens of this community to honor those who served their country in the Army or Navy During the World War 1917-1918 (Roll Call) Bottom Left: Lest we forget (Roll Call) Bottom Center: Dedicated to our boys and girls who served their country in World War II 1941-1945 (Roll Call) Bottom Right: Honor, Valor, Courage (Roll Call) Top Right: In Honor of those who served Korea 1950-1953 Vietnam 1963-1975

Who Put it Here?: Herminie Volunteer Fire Company

Description of Memorial:
On the Fire Station Exterior Wall Consisting of Six Plaques in a plaza-style setting with One explaining the village and when and how it was created, one listing veterans of World War I, three listing veterans of World War II and one honoring the Korean and Vietnam Conflicts (in no certain order)