Dietikon, ZH, Switzerland
The main railway station of Dietikon.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The station of Dietikon is located east of the city center near the bank of the Limmat. Dietikon is located on the oldest railway line in Switzerland and received a train station already in 1847. This first station building still exists, but was taken out of service in 1866, because it was on the east side of the tracks, so facing away from the city. The second station was opened in 1867 opened on the more convinient side.

In 1902, the Bremgarten-Dietikon-Bahn went into operation. Its terminus is also at the train station, but the tracks are not connected to the others. Although the Bremgarten-Dietikon-Bahn is a standard-gauge railway, the rolling stock still has the character of a tramway.

The current station building was built in 1976 and is located just east of the second station, which was demolished afterwards. The architect of the multi-storey concrete building was Walter Moser. In addition to the train station, the building also contains various shops and restaurants. On the upper floors there are apartments.

Today, the station is mainly served by trains of the Zürich S-Bahn. Today there are five lines that run mostly half-hourly. There is also an InterRegio connection between Basel and Zürich Airport, which runs once an hour. On the square in front of the station is a bus terminal that connects the wider area with the station of Dietikon.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Dietikon befindet sich östlich des Stadtzentrums in der Nähe des Limmatufers. Dietikon liegt an der ältesten Eisenbahnlinie der Schweiz und erhielt schon 1847 eine Bahnhof. Das erste Bahnhofgebäude existiert noch immer, wurde aber schon 1866 ausser Betrieb genommen, da es sich auf der Ostseite der Geleise befand, also von der Stadt abgewandt. Der zweite Bahnhof wurde 1867 eröffnet auf der gegenüber liegenden Seite eröffnet.

1902 ging die Bremgarten-Dietikon-Bahn in Betrieb. Ihre Endstation befindet sich auch beim Bahnhof, die Geleise sind aber nicht mit den anderen verbunden. Die Bremgarten-Dietikon-Bahn ist zwar eine Normalspurbahn, das Rollmaterial hat aber doch etwas den Charakter einer Strassenbahn.

Das heutige Bahnhofsgebäude wurde 1976 erbaut und befindet sich etwas östlich des zweiten Bahnhofs, der danach abgerissen wurde. Der Architekt des mehrstöckigen Betonbaus war Walter Moser. Das Gebäude beinhaltet neben den dem Bahnhof noch verschiedene Geschäfte und Restaurants. In den Obergeschossen befinden sich Wohnungen.

Heute wirde der Bahnhof vor allem von Zügen der S-Bahn Zürich bedient. Heute sind es fünf Linien, die überwiegend im Halbstundentakt fahren. Daneben gibt es noch eine InterRegio-Verbindung zwischen Basel und Zürich-Flughafen, die einmal pro Stunde fährt. Auf dem Platz vor dem Bahnhof befindet sich noch ein Busterminal, das die weitere Umgebung mit dem Bahnhof von Dietikon verbindet.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes