CNHP James Morrow Walsh 1840-1905
Located just outside Fort Walsh Museum building at Fort Walsh Historic Site.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

ames Morrow Walsh 1840-1905
Born at Prescott, Upper Canada, James Morrow Walsh was appointed a Superintendent of the North-West Mounted Police in 1873. He recruited, trained and led part of the new police force and held commands at Fort Walsh, which he founded in 1875 and later Qu'Appelle. Until his resignation in 1883, he vigorously enforced the law in the North West and is best known for his part in persuading Sitting Bull and his Sioux to return to the United States. In 1897 he was appointed Commissioner of the Yukon Provisional District, a post held until his retirement in September 1998.

Né et élevé à Prescott (Haute-Canada), James Morrow Walsh fut nommé surintendant del Police à cheval du Nord-Ouest en 1873. Il recruta, forma et dirigea une parties de la gendarmerie et fonda le fort Walsh en 1875. Il y commada jusqu'en 1880, puis s'intalla à Fort Qu'Appelle jusqu'à sa démission en 1883. Pendant une decénnie, il fit repecter la loi dans le Nord-Ouest avec vigueur et courage. Sa plus belle victoire fut de convaincre Sitting Bull et ses Sioux de retourner aux États-Unis. Commissaire du district provisoire du Yukon en 1897, il y dirigea le gouvernement et la police jusq'à sa retraite en septembre 1898.

Historic Sites and Monuments Boards of Canada.
Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.