Ca' Vendramin Calergi - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291179 N 5035601
Ca' Vendramin Calergi is a palace on the Grand Canal in the sestiere of Cannaregio in Venice, Italy. It is home to the Venice Casino (Casinò di Venezia) and the Wagner Museum (Museo Wagner).
Location: Veneto, Italy

Ca' Vendramin Calergi was designed in the late 15th century by Mauro Codussi. Construction began in 1481 and was finished after his death by the Bottega dei Lombardo in 1509. The architecturally distinguished building was the home of many prominent people through history, and is remembered as the place where composer Richard Wagner died.

Established in 1638, the Casinò di Venezia, is the oldest gaming establishment in the world. From time immemorial it has been an international centre of attraction, now it offers also rooms for French games and tables for American games, as well the most modern of slot machines - perfect for a bit of informal fun.

Today it operates in two venues: at Ca’ Vendramin Calergi, in the historic centre of Venice, alongside the Grand Canal, and at Ca’ Noghera, just a few minutes from Marco Polo Airport.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)