John Sterling Smith, Jr., House - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764545 N 3337833
Originally built in 1855 as a one-story dog-trot structure it was remodeled to its current Queen Anne style appearance in 1910. Its features include an octagonal tower, second floor gables and dormers, and a curvilinear porch.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

The residence, which exhibits modified Queen Anne elements in its design, is constructed in cedar with clapboard siding. The front (north) elevation consists of an encircling porch supported by slightly tapered Doric columns and a projecting bay whose gable end contains a single square window.

Rising from the tall hipped roof covered with composition shingles is an octagonal turret with a tent roof and a dormer with a gable roof. The turret contains 2/2 wooden windows in each face. The roof dormer has a pair of similar windows with fish-scale shingles appearing in the gable and pediment above them. A single gable-roof dormer also appears in the roofline at the rear.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No