Chapelle du collège des Jésuites - Eu, France
31U E 386893 N 5545079
[EN] Catherine de Cleves built the College Chapel, in memory of her late husband, murdered in Blois in 1588. [FR] Catherine de Clèves fait construire la Chapelle du Collège, en mémoire de son défunt époux, assassiné à Blois en 1588.
Location: Normandie, France

It was in 1580 that the college of Jesuits was built by Henry of Lorraine, Duke of Guise, said the Balafre, married to Catherine de Cleves, 26th Countess of Eu. 33 years later, Catherine de Cleves built the College Chapel, in memory of her deceased husband, murdered in Blois in 1588. The construction lasts 11 years, from 1613 to 1624.

The building is characteristic of Jesuit architecture, a mixture of renaissance and Louis XIII styles. The chapel consists of a nave of four bays with collaterals, a transept, a choir on whose sides the collaterals extend to end with a polygonal apse.

The chapel contains the mausoleums of Henri de Guise and Catherine de Cleves, both of whom are at rest.

It is dedicated to St. Ignatius of Loyola and is the first Jesuit college founded in Normandy.