CNHS Fort Espérance/ Le Fort Espérance
14U E 317182 N 5596537
Was one of the earliest and most permanent in the Assinboine Basin. Fort Espérance was an North West Company post. Located South of Spy Hill Saskachewan, North of Rocanville Saskatchewan just East off Hwy 600.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Fort Espérance was built in 1787 by Robert Grant. It was the most permanent in area, being a pemmican depot in the Company's continental fur trade. It also provided provisionals to the Churchill and Athabasca regions. Notwithstanding several relocations all within multiple meters, Fort Espérance was abandoned in 1810, rebuilt on this knoll in 1816. From 1801-05 the post received competiion from a rival XY Company fort a mile down-river.

En 1787, Robert Grant construisit ce fort, l'un des premiers postes permanents de la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest, en bordure de la rivière Qu'Appelle dans le bassin de l'Assiniboine. Les brigades de canots, destinées aux traiteurs de régions du lac Athabasca et de la rivière Churchill, s'approvisionnaient à ce très important dépôt de pemmican. La Compagnie délaissa en 1810 et le rebâtit sur cette butte en 1816. Le poste de Beaver Creek, sis à quatorze milles à l'est le remplaçe en 1819.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.