CDR Ira H. Nunn, USN -- Ouachita County Courthouse, Camden AR
15S E 515758 N 3716076
This memorial plaque honoring CDR Ira H. Nunn, USN, at the Ouachita County Courthouse in downtown Camden AR.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This specific veteran memorial is located on the south side of the Ouachita County Courthouse along Jackson Street SW in downtown Camden. It is one of over a dozen veteran and war memorials installed at this courthouse.

The memorial reads as follows:

"[Navy Cross]
NAVY CROSS CITATION

The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the Navy Cross to Ira H. Nunn, Commander, U.S. Navy for extraordinary heroism and distinguished service in the line of his profession as commander, task force 77.4 in action against the enemy from 18 October to 29 October 1944, during the Battle of Leyte Gulf in the Philippine Islands. He was cited for making numerous unsuccessful attacks against hostile aircraft and surface ships during this decisive engagement in spite of repeated attacks by Japanese suicide bombers and submarine infested waters. He was also awarded two Bronze Star medals for combat operations as a destroyer commander, including participation in the sinking of enemy submarines 1945 landings at Okinawa.

His actions throughout were in keeping with the highest tradition of the Navy of the United States.

Rear Admiral Nunn was a native of Camden, Arkansas, and a 1924 graduate of the US Naval Academy at Annapolis. He was assigned to the Asiatic Fleet before WWII. He served in Washington as an aide to the Vice Chief of Naval Operations before returning to destroyer duty in the Pacific. Admiral Nunn died January 2, 1990 and was buried in Arlington Cemetery with full military honors.

Born: March 16, 1901 Camden Arkansas
Home Town: Camden Arkansas