Gallerie dell'Accademia, 200 years - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291003 N 5034355
The Gallerie dell'Accademia (English: Galleries of the Academy) is located in the Campo della Carità in the Dorsoduro sestiere of Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Galleries of the Academy of Venice are a state museum which collects the best collection of Venetian art especially related to the paintings of the period from the fourteenth to the eighteenth century.

Among the major artists represented are Tintoretto, Tiziano, Canaletto, Giorgione, Giovanni Bellini, Vittore Carpaccio and Veronese. There are also other forms of art such as sculptures and drawings, among which the famous Vitruvian Man of Leonardo da Vinci (exposed only on special occasions).

In celebration of the 200th anniversary of the opening of the Gallerie dell'Accademia in 1817, much of the art works looted by Napoleon has been gathered together in an outstanding exhibition entitled Canova, Hayez, Cicognara - The Ultimate Glory of Venice, curated by Paola Marini, Fernando Mazzocca and Roberto De Feo. The show offers not only a chance to see some exceptional works of art, but also an opportunity to learn some history about the tumultuous time.

From Veneziatoday: "The exhibition 'Canova, Hayez, Cicognara' curated by Fernando Mazzocca, Paola Marini and Roberto De Feo, promoted by the Gallerie dell'Accademia in Venice, will open to the public from 29 September 2017 to 2 April 2018, to celebrate the bicentennial of the inauguration of the first five galleries hall on August 10, 1817."

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only