Steamship Valley Camp - Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, USA.
16T E 704346 N 5152882
The SS Valley Camp is a freighter boat that traded on the Great Lakes for 50 years. Featuring artifacts from stricken ships, & now serving as a museum exhibit itself, you can explore the ship from the Great Lakes in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Explore an actual Great Lakes freighter!
The Museum Ship VALLEY CAMP offers a tour of her Deck, Wheel House & Crews Quarters. See how the Great Lakes Sailors, lived & worked.

Housed inside her massive cargo holds is a 20,000 square foot museum with hundreds of nautical exhibits & interesting artifacts, paintings, shipwreck items, models, and exhibits of objects related to maritime history, including Lifeboats from the stricken ship EDMUND FITZGERALD tragically lost at sea in 1975.

Extracts from the Museum Ships Website:
"The Steamship VALLEY CAMP has become the most unique Maritime Museum on the Great Lakes. The museum ship VALLEY CAMP is listed in the National Register of Historic Places as an historic vessel. Visitors have the opportunity to explore and look in every nook and cranny of the great ship. In addition, the huge cargo holds have hundreds of interesting artifacts, paintings, shipwreck items, models, and exhibits of objects related to maritime history.

Crews’ Quarters
The VALLEY CAMP once housed a crew of 29 men in her cabins.  Visitors are able to view these cabins to witness firsthand the lifestyle of Great Lakes sailors.  From the nicely appointed Captain’s Quarters to the plain accommodations lived in by the Oilers and the Coal Passers, visitors are able to see how these sailors lived and worked aboard ship.

"Our EDMUND FITZGERALD exhibit holds the two lifeboats from the stricken vessel. Torn away during the sinking, these lifeboats are two of very few major artifacts recovered after the tragic demise. The exhibit also features an hour long presentation about the events that occurred on November 10, 1975 which caused the tragic loss of one of the Great Lakes’ largest freighters."
Text source: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)

(Monday to Saturday)