Southeast Lighthouse, Block Island - New Shoreham, RI
19T E 285855 N 4558936
In this lighthouse overlooking the Atlantic from Mohegan Bluffs, it is said that a lightkeeper's wife harasses men who visit.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In New Shoreham, at Southeast Point, is the Southeast Lighthouse, which is said to be haunted, including the wife of an innkeeper who harasses men who visit.

The lighthouse is located off Spring Street, where the road is curving north. There is parking available at this location.

The lighthouse is a beautiful brick building. It sits on a roughly square foundation. The building was built to have two living spaces, so there are two back doors. One octagon sided tower rises in the front about four stories.

Several sources cite this lighthouse. The best found is the site, Seeks Ghosts. The story starts with a background on the life of a lighthouse keeper and how they can go mad over time. One time, a lighthouse keeper there was so tired of his nagging wife that he had pushed her down the stairs, killing her. The keeper was put on trial, convicted, and spent time in jail. Over the years, people have reported events at the lighthouse. It is said that the spirit there only harasses men - not women and children. If someone were to sit in the kitchen, food might be thrown at him. Men have had beds raised and shaken. Pots and pans have been rattled in the kitchen.

The building itself is closed to the public, as of this visit; however, the grounds are publicly available. I looked in some windows and saw a figure - it seemed a little flat to me.

As to the story about the killing - I didn't find anything that supported or undermined it.

Other references: