Magnolia Cemetery-Magnolia, OH
17T E 474875 N 4500469
This marker is about World War II Medal of Honor Recipient Joe R. Hastings who is buried in Magnolia Cemetery. It is located at the intersection of North Brady Street and Harrison Street in Magnolia OH 44643.
Location: Ohio, United States

The marker inscription is: Burial site of Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient Private First Class Joe R. Hastings, U.S. Army, World War II. Hastings, the squad leader of a light machinegun section in Company C. 386th Infantry, 97th Infantry Division, displayed conspicuous initiative in battle at Drabenderhohe, Germany on April 12, 1945, allowing his battered unit to evacuate its wounded and reorganize. “Pfc. Hastings, by his intrepidity, outstanding leadership, and unrelenting determination to wipe out the formidable German opposition, cleared the path for his company’s advance.” He was killed in action four days later while again supporting his unit. President Truman posthumously awarded Hastings the Congressional Medal of Honor on November 8, 1945.
Marker Number: 4-76

County: Stark