Santa Fosca - Venezia, Italy
Santa Fosca is a Roman catholic church in the sestiere of Cannaregio of Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

This church is said to have been founded in 873, but was first documented in 1135, with renovation mentioned in 1150. More renovation followed in 1297 and a complete rebuilding in 1679, architect unknown. Reconsecration in 1733 was followed by the renovation of the façade by the Doná family, to a design possibly by Domenico Rossi. A plaque in the church commemorates the ceiling falling in after mass on the 24th June 1761, but no one was injured. More restoration work was done in 1847.

The beautiful facade was added in 1733-1741 and paid by the Donà family. The tympanum is crowned with statues of The Risen Christ and two Virtues.

The interior has a Trinity with the Virgin by Filippo Bianchi; while the Life of Santa Fosca altarpieces were painted by Francesco Migliori.

The artist Bernardo Strozzi is buried here.