Reformed Church Cemetery - Jubbega-Schurega NL
Reformed Church Cemetery located at the Kerklaan 3, The Netherlands.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

In 1570, the two parishes Jubbega and Schurega decided to build a church together at the present place of the church of Schurega. The church was delivered in 1579. Around 1700 the church in Schurega fell into decline and in 1715 a new church was built in about the same place with the support of Grietman Martinus van Scheltinga. This church is still there. In the past, the church was located in the middle of Saskian farms. These companies have moved to the Schoterlandseweg over time. At the end of the 20th century, the church was held by the Alde Fryske Cherken Foundation. This took care of the restoration in 1995/1996. The simple village church offers a variety of cultural activities. In addition, there are regular wedding ceremonies.
Source and more info: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: Kerkhof Jubbega-schurega