The Hoyt's Lime Kiln - Saratoga Springs, New York
Remnants of Hoyt's Lime Kiln located on Lester Park Road in Saratoga Springs, New York
Location: New York, United States

These remnants of Hoyt's Lime Kiln are located on Lester Road in Saratoga Spring, New York.

This area is very rich in limestone. In late 1800, a part of a large limestone deposit which runs around the southern Adirondack Mountains, was owned by the Hoyt Family. There was a quarry which was used to extract limestone in order to burn it. Because the soil in the Saratoga area is so sandy it was poor quality for growing crops. By adding limestone ash to the soil, farmers were able to neutralize the soil, making it better for planting.
The quarry, which is no longer in use, is located some 100 meters (300 feet) to the left of the remnants of the kiln.

Today, the Hoyt's Quarry in Saratoga, New York is maintained by Skidmore college as a unique Sedimentary feature to educate students and the public.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site

Operating Dates: late 1800's

Additional Coordinate: N 43° 05.528 W 073° 50.890

Additional Coordinate Description:
Facing the kiln, is the Lester Park, which comprise the Petrified Sea Gardens, the National Historic Landmark. It preserves an area of ancient stromatolites in a Cambrian rock layer.