Château Frontenac Hotel - Quebec City, QC, Canada
19T E 331817 N 5186602
The Château Frontenac hotel is a prominent Quebec City landmark. It is located at 1, rue des Carrières, Quebec City, Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

The Château Frontenac was build in seven stages from 1892 to 1893 by the Canadian Pacific Railway. It was was designed by American architect Bruce Price, as part of a series of château style hotels along the route of the Canadian Pacific Railroad during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It is named after Louis de Buade, Count of Frontenac, the governor of the colony of New France from 1672 to 1682 and 1689 to 1698. In 2001, the hotel was sold for $185 million and renamed the Fairmont Le Château Frontenac.

The stamp was designed by Kosta Tsetsekas and based on an illustration by Heather Price. It depicts the Château Frontenac as viewed from the Dufferin Terrace. It was issued on June 14, 1993 as part of a series of five stamps depicting historic Canadian Pacific Railway hotels.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: June 14, 1993