St. Patrick's Catholic Church - Atoka, OK
St. Patrick's Catholic Church is at 2103 S Mississippi Ave, Atoka, OK. Sunday mass is at 8:30 AM.

A 1971 Oklahoma Historical Marker notes that this was the first Catholic Church in Oklahoma, and provides some background:

St. Patrick's Church was built in 1872. Fr. Michael Smythe from Ft. Smith served here. Fr. Isidore Robot, O.S.B. was 1st resident priest. He later was 1st Prefect Apostolic of Ind. Ter., and founded Sacred Heart Mission west of Atoka, 1876.

The church lacks any significant Internet presence beyond web-spidered listings, and this current sanctuary could date to earlier than 1972. In front of the new building is a bell tower with the bell from the 1872 church, and a plaque tells the story:

1872 - Centennial - 1972
(Atoka Catholic Church)

Oklahoma's first Catholic Church was built in 1872 in Atoka. In 1876, Fr. Isidore Robot, O.S.B., first resident pastor, was named Prefect Apostolic of Ind. Terr. by Pius IX. The church was destroyed in 1924 and the bell in this tower was preserved in Caddo, Okla., through the efforts of Judge John L. Boland until its return to Atoka in 1971.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship