Les Vitraux de la Collégiale Saint-Etienne - Jargeau, France
31T E 434413 N 5301829
[EN] Set of a dozen stained glass windows dating from the fourth quarter of the 19th century, in the Saint-Etienne collegiate church. [FR] Ensemble d'une douzaine de vitraux datant du 4e quart 19e siècle, dans la collégiale Saint-Etienne.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The windows date from the late nineteenth century and were made in Tours and Chartres by Dano, author of the model, and Lobin, painter-glassmaker.

Several scenes are represented there: the judgment, Saint Étienne; Saint Helena, The Cross; a fight: Saint-Véran and the dragon (see Sacred Saints); biblical figures: Saint Joseph and the baby Jesus; Biblical scenes: the Assumption, St. Louis, healing.