Feely Cemetery
13R E 545434 N 3436339
Just off Interstate 10 east of Van Horn, this historical marker commemorates this almost 100-year old cemetery.

Marker Text:
The nearby cemetery (250 yards south) was first used in 1910 for the burial of an infant son of J.H. Feely. The owner of a grocery in the railroad settlement of Plateau (2 miles north), he later served as the first sheriff of Culberson County when it was organized in 1911. Three years later he was killed in the lin of duty and was buried in Van Horn (18 miles west). The burial ground here contains mostly unmarked graves of family members and pioneer area settlers. Only a metal fence has protected the site, which was unused and neglected for many years.