Auxvasse Christian Church - Auxvasse, MO
15S E 595562 N 4319255
I can find very little as an active church. Pastor, service times, etc...I could, however, find some historic information on the church.

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: 201 E. Walnut St., Auxvasse
Phone: 573.386.2361
Building built: 12/4/1887; remodeled: 1950 & addition in 2000
Building style: Late Victorian

"The church organized on July 20, 1886 with 35 charter members. Within 18 months the church’s building committee, consisting of Capt. William Eller, Samuel Harrison and John W. Boles had chosen a site for the new church (the current site) and a building had been constructed at a cost of $1817.60. The new building was dedicated on December 4, 1887. In 1920, the original building was extensively remodeled, and the town’s Presbyterian and Baptist churches offered their buildings for use by the congregation. The congregation was able to move back into their newly remodeled building (cost of remodeling $4,303.06) in 1921. On December 7, 1950 a fire broke out in the building, causing extensive damage, though the building was saved. The following year, the congregation presented plans to enlarge the auditorium and build a 30 X 32 foot addition. By April 15, 1951 the work had been completed at a cost of $9800.00.

"The Auxvasse Christian Church is located on the northeast corner of the intersections of Walnut and Mary Streets. It is located in a largely residential area, just one block east of the historic commercial district.

"Constructed in 1887, with additions in c. 1950 and c. 2000, the one story frame building is an example of a center steeple church type. Centered in the front gable is a three tiered tower with a foyer on the first floor, a belfry on the second and a witches-hat steeple on top. The wide entrance has a pedimented surround and a stained glass transom stating the motto “Enter to worship. Depart to serve.” On the tower sides are 1/1 windows with pedimented hoods a decorative element also seen on the windows on the building’s long sides. On the second tier are louvered openings with pedimented surrounds.

"The building has been added onto several times. A secondary entrance is now centered in the west elevation, replacing one of the historic windows. This addition shows on the 1910 Sanborn. Two large additions have been added to the northeast corner of the building. The oldest, an ell projection, was likely constructed c. 1960. More recently (c. 2000 based on comparison of c. 1990 and c. 2006 aerial maps) a wing was added to the ell, creating a U-shaped building. It was likely about this time that the entire church was clad in vinyl siding." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 12/04/1887

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Desciples of Christ Christian Church

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 9:45 AM

Street address of Church: