Venezia Santa Lucia Railway Station - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290494 N 5035432
Venezia Santa Lucia (Italian: Stazione di Venezia Santa Lucia) is the central railway station of Venice located at the northern edge of Venice's historic city.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Venezia Santa Lucia is located in Cannaregio district, the northernmost of the six historic sestieri (districts) of Venice's historic city. It is situated on the northernmost island and near the western end of the Grand Canal. The station is connected with the rest of Venice by the Vaporetto (public water bus) or private water taxi boats.

Construction of Santa Lucia railway station began in 1860 under the Austrian Empire. The current station building is one of the few modernist buildings facing the Grand Canal. It is the result of a series of plans started up by the rationalist architect Angiolo Mazzoni in 1924 and developed by him over the next decade. In November 2009, work began on the renovation of Santa Lucia station.

As the current station building is low and wide, it does not dominate its surroundings. The flanks of its façade are decorated with Venetian lions. Behind the façade, there is a sizeable main hall with ticketing facilities, shops, offices and luggage storage facilities. The main hall also leads to the station's 16 platforms.

The station is used by about 82,000 passengers per day, or a total of around 30 million passengers per annum. Every day, approximately 450 trains stop at the station. Long-distance trains use the central platforms, and the regional and suburban platforms are located to the west. The station is the terminus of several famous trains, including the Venice-Simplon-Orient-Express.