Micanopy Banking Company - Micanopy, FL
17R E 375953 N 3264531
The Micanopy Banking Company, a former bank, is a contributing building in the Micanopy Historic District, located in Micanopy, Florida. Today, it houses the Delectable Collectables fine jewelry and antiques shop.

The following information about the Micanopy Banking Company building is from the Micanopy Historical Trail website:

This bank located here was founded in 1906 by John Jacob Barr when Micanopy was a very prosperous town. The red brick building remains, with the marble and iron grills of the tellers' cages and large vault. For a time, the post office was located in this building. Later, it became an antique store with apartments to the rear and upstairs. This building has been added to the National Register of Historic Places.

Additional information about the Micanopy Banking Company is from the Alachua County Historic Preservation website:

Organization of the Micanopy Banking Company by John Jacob Barr in 1906 reflected prosperous times. In contrast to older buildings on the Square, the style of the bank building is classical; with a prominent denticulated cornice, and thresholds, window sills and keystones made of marble.

112 Main Street Micanopy, FL 32667 USA

Current Use of Building: Delectable Collectables (a fine jewelry and antiques shop)