Waxahachie Central Fire Station
14S E 702227 N 3585371
The first city funded fire department was organized July 4, 1883, under the name of Salamander Fire Company, No. 1.

On May 3, 1883, the city purchased a Silsby horse drawn steam engine, 1000 feet of hose and two carts.

In 1892 a combination City Hall/Fire Station was built at the corner of W. Main and Elm. That building served the fire department until 1963.

In 1963 the city built two new stations. Present day Station 1 was opened at 408 W. Main Street. What was then known as Station 2 was opened at 109 John Arden Drive. The bell from the original station now resides in front of Fire Station 1.

In 1986 Station 3 was opened at 200 YMCA Drive. However, when Station 3 opened, Station 2 was closed. Today, old Station 2 serves as the ambulance station which is operated by East Texas Medical Center EMS. In 2012, a new Station 2 was opened at 1601 Cleaver Street.

Today, Waxahachie Fire-Rescue responds to a wide range of fire, EMS and rescue situations with 3 engine companies, 1 truck company and a Battalion Chief from 3 fire stations strategically located throughout the city. The 51 members of the Operations Division work a 24-48 schedule with 17 assigned to each of the 3 shifts. The minimum manning of the department is 13 per shift. The other 5 members of the department are assigned to Administration.
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes