Le Théâtre antique - Orange, France
31T E 644695 N 4888550
[EN] The ancient theater of Orange is one of the best preserved Roman theaters in the world. [FR] Le théâtre antique d'Orange est un des théâtres romains les mieux conservés au monde.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Under the Roman Empire, the city of Orange was a Roman colony named Arausio that had been founded in 40 BC. J. - C. by the veterans of the IIe legion of Caesar. The Orange Theater was built during the reign of Emperor Augustus, in the first century of our era, and was already at the time a high place of entertainment.

With the fall of the Roman Empire, this theater was finally closed in 391 and was looted. In the sixteenth century, the site served as a refuge for people during religious wars and was invaded by homes.

It was not until 1825 that a restoration program was launched by Prosper Mérimée, then Director of Historic Monuments. He entrusted the restoration of the theater to the architect Simon-Claude Constant-Dufeux. However, the bleachers were only rebuilt at the end of the 19th century after lengthy expropriation procedures.

In 2006, a glass and metal stage roof was added to the Roman roof site, to protect the walls and to allow lighting to be attached.

This theater, whose capacity is between 9000 and 10.000 seats, was reused from 1869 for theatrical performances organized under the name of "Roman Feasts".