Rampton Family - Bountiful, UT
12T E 425760 N 4526960
Mounted on the northwest corner of the Wight House Reception Center in downtown Bountiful is a plaque which relates a bit of the story of one of the more prominent families of the city.
Location: Utah, United States

A section of 100 North in Bountiful on which this plaque is located, between Main and 100 West has been designated "Governor's Lane" in honour of two of the residents of the street, Charles R. Mabey (1877-1959) & Calvin L. Rampton (1913 – 2007), respectively the fifth and eleventh governors of Utah. This makes it a somewhat unique street in that it is the only street from which came 2 of Utah’s Governors. Charles Mabey was married to the granddaughter of Henry Rampton, first of the two men recounted below, while Calvin Rampton was the great grandson of the same Henry Rampton.

In 2006 descendants of Henry Rampton held a family reunion and, on June 24, 2006, unveiled this plaque during the reunion, placed on the site of the house in which former governor Calvin L. Rampton was born. The house now long gone, the site is now occupied by the historic Wight House Reception Center.

The Bountiful Historical Commission members hosted the Rampton family during this occasion and also designated 100 North between Main and 100 West as "Governor’s Lane."
PIC Henry Rampton (1829-1903)
The Rampton family has occupied First North, between Main Street and First West for at least 3 generations, ever since Henry Rampton came to Sessions Settlement (Bountiful) in 1856. Henry Rampton was born in England on September 8, 1829. As a young man he worked with his father at his trade as a blacksmith. On March 9, 1850 he married Catherine Harfield, and three years later, on February 6, 1853, they were both baptized into the Mormon faith. A year later, on Sunday, March 12, 1854, Henry and Catherine set sail for America, arriving in New Orleans on May 2, 1854. Henry immediately found work as a blacksmith to earn money to buy a team and wagon for the journey to Utah. In August Catherine took ill and passed away. Her death was a great loss to Henry in this new and strange country. Later he found some solace in the companionship of other Saints who had sailed from England with him, in particular Frances Dinwoodey; Frances and Henry were married on Christmas Day, 1854. Their first son, Henry James, was born on November 4, 1855. Together they crossed the plains, arriving in the Salt Lake Valley on October 15, 1856. The little family made their home in Sessions Settlement, where Henry began his blacksmith business and soon became one the best known blacksmiths in the Valley. Henry and Frances' son Henry James married Luna Smith of Centerville. Their son Lewellyn is the father of Calvin L. Rampton.

PIC Calvin L. Rampton (1913-2007)
Calvin L. Rampton was born on November 6, 1913 in the duplex home located on the west side of Main Street about where the front door to the Wight House is now located. Later, in about 1920 the family built a new home that once occupied the area just west of where this plaque is located. Calvin grew up in this house, and he attended Stoker School and graduated from Davis High School in 1932. Calvin pursued a career in law and later entered politics becoming Utah's 11th Governor, completing a total of 12 years as Utah's top executive. Two houses west of this location was the home of Charles R. Mabey (1877-1959), who became Utah's 5th Governor. Charles was married to Afton Amanda Rampton, a granddaughter of Henry Rampton.

And so this street, 100 North between Main and 100 West, is hereby historically named "Governors Lane," on this day, June 24,2006, being the only street in Utah from which have come two of Utah's governors.

Photo goes Here

Marker Name: Rampton Family