US Post Office - Winnemucca Main — Winnemucca, NV
11T E 438185 N 4535945
The US Post Office - Winnemucca Main was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 28, 1990. Now the Winnemucca City Hall.
Location: Nevada, United States

The following information from the National Register files:

The Winnemucca Main Post Office is a one-story red brick building on a raised basement platform. The foundation and basement walls are steel-reinforced-concrete and rest on spread concrete footings. The front facade is flat, symmetrical and divided into five bays a circular-arched main entry bay flanked by small vertically-aligned windows in the slightly projecting central section, and one larger window in each of the end wings. Terminating the facade is a simple wooden entablature with a slightly projecting dentiled-cornice. The building was extended rearward and remodeled in 1940, but the design integrity of the original building was maintained.

The five-bay front facade (south facing 4th Street) is symmetrical and divided into three sections a slightly pro- jecting central salient and recessed wings. Resting on a raised concrete basement wall (brick-faced from grade to a wide concrete belt course), the one-story facade is faced with red brick set in Common bond. The bottom is defined by a brick soldier course (water table) and the top by a slightly projecting header course. In the central section is an entry bay flanked by a small window bay on each side. A single window bay is in each wing. Capping the facade is a simple wooden entablature consisting of a plain frieze, projecting dentiled-cornice and a plain low parapet (capped by painted metal flashing). Behind the parapet is a flat, built-up tar composition roof.

Two granite steps and approach landing, which extend across the central salient, provide access to the main entry. Square granite buttresses, upon which rest free-standing cast-iron lanterns, flank the stairs. The entry consists of double, aluminum-framed glass doors and an aluminum-framed transom window (originals replaced). The doors and transom are framed by a decorative wooden architrave consisting of flat pilasters and a simple entablature. Above the entablature is an eleven-light fan window. Further defining the entry bay is a brick header course which surrounds the architrave and fan window.

The windows flanking the entry are centered between it and the corner of the central section. They are narrow and vertically-aligned. Other than a flat arch composed by a brick soldier course, the bays are undefined. The sash is double-hung wood with four-over-four lights. Cast-concrete (painted white) roundels are inset above the windows. Between the roundels and windows are the words "United States Post Office" on the west side and "Winnemucca Nevada" on the east side (in raised bronze letters).

The windows of the end wings are larger than those immediately flanking the entry bay. They are defined by flat soldier course arches and recessed wooden panels below the sills. Aligned with the top of the entry transom, the window sash is double-hung wood with twelve-over-twelve lights. Inset above the windows are flat, rectangular-shaped cast-concrete panels (painted white).

The west facade (along Melarkey Street) includes the four-bay original building and the slightly recessed three-bay work room addition. The detailing and use of materials is the same as described for the front facade. Extending rearward from the workroom (approximately 12 feet) is the single-bay mailing vestibule. It is lower in height than the adjoining workroom addition and is terminated by a simple metal flashing. The seven bays of the original building and workroom addition are defined by flat brick soldier course arches and recessed panels between the sills and water table. Inset above the windows are rectangular cast-concrete panels. The sash is double-hung wood with twelve-over-twelve lights. The window bay of the mailing vestibule is smaller than the other windows and is framed with a soldier course arch and cast concrete sill. The sash is double-hung wood with four-over-four lights.

4th and Melarkey Sts
Winnemucca, Nevada USA