Gulf State Park - Pier - Gulf Shores, Alabama, USA
16R E 435781 N 3346576
Gulf State Park - Pier - An impressive structure built in 2009, replacing the pier destroyed by Hurricane Ivan in 2004. The longest pier (1,540ft) along the entire Gulf of Mexico. Located on the Alabama's Coastal Connection, A National Scenic Byway
Location: Alabama, United States

Gulf Shores - Gulf State Park - Pier

The park opened in 1939 following the Federal government's donation of the property to the state. After weathering multiple hurricanes, the park was devastated by Hurricane Ivan in 2004. Major projects undertaken in the wake of the storm saw the construction of a 1,540-foot (470 m) Gulf of Mexico fishing pier that provides 2,448 feet of fishing space, a 5,000-square-foot swimming pool and splash pad, an interactive nature center, a beach pavilion, and renovation of the campground.
In 2014, the State of Alabama announced plans to spend $85 million dollars to further renovate the park. The plans include a $56 million lodge and meeting space.[6] The plans have been criticized on grounds that money for the project would come from Deepwater Horizon recovery funds which, critics say, should be used for continued cleanup and improvement of the coastal areas. In October 2014, a lawsuit was filed by the Gulf Restoration Network to block use of the funds for the construction of the lodge. State officials say critics misunderstand the plans."
Text Source: (visit link)

The Alabama State Parks division is responsible for the Fishing Pier.  The old pier was destroyed in September 2004 and it took years to clean it up and negotiate with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers to get the permit to build the pier longer than it originally was.  The State Pier was completed and opened for business in July, 2009.   This magnificent concrete structure is now the longest fishing pier located in along the entire Gulf of Mexico.

The long awaited pier, under construction since the wipe-out of the old pier by Hurricane Ivan in 2004, has now been open for 8 years, used for strolling and fishing.

This massive structure is an engineering marvel and is over 1/4 mile long or 1,540 feet.

This State Pier is managed by the State Parks Division.   This fishing pier offers all of the comforts that a pier should have.

Located on the Alabama's Coastal Connection - A National Scenic Byway.
Program: America's Byways