Osage Cemetery - Colorado County, TX
14R E 720858 N 3292193
The Osage Community Cemetery served and continues to serve the Osage community today. The earliest known burial is 1860.

Osage Cemetery Website

Descendents of those buried in the cemetery have maintained the cemetery grounds. An Osage Community Cemetery association was started in 2006 to help provide for the care and maintenance of the Osage Community Cemetery and to foster interest in its grounds, grave sites, historical significance and preservation.

In 2016 the cemetery received its Historical Texas Cemetery certificate issued by the Texas Historical Commission. In 2017 a fund drive raised money for a historical marker. The historical marker will hopefully be in place by 2018.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Colorado County, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 202