First Baptist Church of Keller
This marker summarizes the beginning, in 1882, of this church and its congregation.

Marker Location: 350 Loraine St., Keller
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: Volunteer refinish
WMWXY - Mount Gilead Baptist Church mentioned on this marker.

Marker Text:
Founded in 1882 as the Keller Baptist Church, this church was started by 20 former members of Mt. Gilead Baptist Church soon after rail lines reached the area. Early meetings were held in a schoolhouse and then in the Union Church Building. The Rev. Elihu Newton (1845-1925) served as the first Pastor, with R.I McCain, William J. Prewett and William Crawford as the first Deacons. A charter member of the Tarrant County Baptist Association, founded in 1886, the First Baptist Church of Keller has been instrumental in the community's development for a century. (1983)