Holy Rosary Church Rectory - Bozeman, MT
12T E 496828 N 5058408
Though Holy Rosary Church, next door, predates the rectory by around five years, it is the rectory, not the church, which has made it onto the National Register.
Location: Montana, United States

Primarily, that is because the church, while still a majestic Gothic Revival structure, has undergone sufficient renovation over time to preclude its entry in the register, while the rectory has not. It, too was designed in the Gothic Revival style by Bozeman's most active architect, Fred Fielding Willson, reinforcing its connection with the church.

Corbelling at the cornice is similar to that of the church. A somewhat unique touch included by Willson was the crenellations on the portico over the front entrance. While both buildings were built primarily of brick, the rectory's red brick is in contrast with the buff "granite" brick of the church.
Holy Rosary Church Rectory One of the early works of Fred F. Willson - virtually the only active architect in Bozeman between 1910 and 1956, the Holy Rosary Church Rectory is derived from 19th century architectural forms. It is similar to the Gallatin County Jail (listed in the National Register 1/19/83), another public, brick building designed by Fred Willson just two years before this one. Although individually eligible for the National Register on architecture significance, this Neo-Gothic Revival style rectory is also indicative of the growing ear] 20th century wealth of the Catholic Church in Bozeman. The building is a significant landmark on Main Street, especially when seen next to the Holy Rosary Church - a large Gothic Revival style church, which is non-contributing due to alteration.

This two-story, brick church rectory was built in the Neo-Gothic Revival style with a rectangular plan and the Gothic arched entrance marked by a small, crenelated overdoor protrusion. The façade is symmetrical and consists of a central front entrance with a small, double hung, Gothic arched window above, and two sets of one-over-one arched window with stone keystones on each level. The windows of the front facade have Gothic window heads and stone lintels. The detailed brick design on the parapet features a corbeled blind arcade and stone coping. The axis of the roof lies perpendicular to the street.
From the NRHP Architectural Inventory
HOLY ROSARY CHURCH RECTORY

Before the 1880s, Catholic missionary priests visited Bozeman about four times a year, holding Mass in private homes and rented halls. The community built its first Catholic church for the Holy Rosary Parish in 1885 at present day Seventh Street and Mendenhall Avenue. By 1905, the drafty wooden church had become dilapidated and the newly arrived Father J. B. Thompson led efforts to construct a “new and beautiful House of God.” In 1906, he arranged to purchase half a block of prime real estate at Main Street and Third Avenue. Dubuque, Iowa, architect Guido Beck designed the “glorious edifice” built of “granite brick” imported from Hebron, North Dakota. The towering Gothic Revival church was completed in 1908 over the objections of some parishioners, who believed that Bozeman’s small Catholic population did not justify such an expensive structure. Originally estimated to cost $35,000, the elegantly appointed church was completed for $65,000 (over approximately $1.17 million in 2009 dollars). In 1910, Father Leitham succeeded Father Thompson. “Building was one job every priest had in those days,” according to Father Leitham, and in 1912 he oversaw construction of the rectory. Fred F. Willson, who later became Bozeman’s premier architect, designed the rectory early in his career. The two-story brick building features Gothic arched windows and a detailed brick design along the roofline, visually linking the rectory to the church. The crenellated (notched) door surround evokes the image of a medieval castle, reinforcing the connection to the Gothic style.
From the NRHP plaque at the rectory
Describe the area and history:
Gaze at the rectory for as long as you like, but, when you're done, the real treat is the interior of the church next door, with its vaulted ceilings, large organ, intricate woodwork and stained glass windows.