Rose Hill Memorial Park -- Fort Worth TX
14S E 668480 N 3622772
Rose Hill Cemetery, located along E Lancaster Ave in Fort Worth Texas, the final resting place of Mama Blaster's grandmother, Annie Mae Perkins

Rose Hill Memorial park was opened in 1929 to serve the eastern half of Fort Worth and the nearby comunities of Handley and Meadowbrook. There are so many flat markers here it is hard to get an impression of the numbers of graves, but we were told by the ladies at the cemetery office that there are over 30,000 burials here as of 2017.

The most infamous person buried here is JFK assassin Lee Harvey Oswald, but Blasterz were here today to visit our relative Annie Mae Perkins, Mama Blaster's grandmother and Younger Blaster's great-grandmother.

From the cemetery website:

"About Shannon Rose Hill Funeral Chapel and Cemetery
Shannon Funeral Chapels was founded in 1906, followed by Rose Hill Cemetery in 1928. It wasn't until 1986, however, that the two combined and Shannon Rose Hill Funeral Chapel and Cemetery was established. Shannon Rose Hill Funeral Chapel and Cemetery provides funeral, cemetery and cremation services to Fort Worth and the surrounding areas.

Occupying approximately 84 acres, our peaceful and serene cemetery features gentle hills, seasonal flowers, a lake, a veterans monument, and both flush-to-the-ground and upright monuments. In addition, our warm and inviting funeral home offers families convenience, beautiful furnishings, excellent service and Spanish- and English-speaking staff.

Throughout the years, we've maintained our commitment to our client families while responding to the changing needs of our community. We're proud to be a member of the Dignity Memorial® network of more than 1,800 funeral, cremation and cemetery service providers. When you choose a Dignity Memorial provider, you not only receive the compassionate care you expect from a locally operated establishment, but also the value you deserve from the largest and most trusted network of funeral, cremation and memorialization service providers.

All of our services are designed to help our client families through one of the most personal and challenging stages of life. We understand losing a loved one is an emotional and difficult experience, and we're committed to helping our client families with compassionate, professional and personal service. Please contact us if you need immediate assistance, or if you would like more information about our services."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Fort Worth TX

Approximate number of graves: 30,000+