Hauptpost - 9000 St. Gallen, SG, Switzerland
The main post office of St. Gallen is a listed building from 1915 next to the railway station.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The main post office of St. Gallen is located at the station square opposite the main building of the railway station. It was built between 1911 and 1915 after plans by the architects Pfleghard and Haefeli. The building consists of reinforced concrete, which is clad with sandstone. It has a striking tower with a large clock, the slightly elevated ground floor has round-arched doors and windows. In addition to the post office, there is now a large library on the west side, which is operated jointly by the municipal library and the cantonal library.

Opening hours:

Mon - Fri: 07:30 - 19:30
Sa: 08:00 - 16:00

DE: Die Hauptpost von St. Gallen befindet sich am Bahnhofsplatz gegenüber dem Hauptgebäude des Bahnhofs. Sie wurde zwischen 1911 und 1915 erbaut, die Pläne stammten von den Architekten Pfleghard und Haefeli. Das Gebäude besteht aus armiertem Beton, das mit Sandstein verkleidet ist. Es hat einen markanten Turm mit einer grossen Uhr, das leicht erhöhte Erdgeschoss hat rundbogige Türen und Fenster. Neben der Post befindet sich heute an der Westseite eine grosse Bibliothek, die von der Stadt- und der Kantonsbibliothek gemeinsam betrieben wird.

Öffnungszeiten:

State/Territory: St. Gallen