St. Martin - Barford St. Martin, Wiltshire
30U E 575587 N 5659472
St Martin's 13th century church, at the centre of the village, is older than Salisbury Cathedral, with an even earlier stone preaching cross that was used by itinerant priests before the church was built.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"A church existed here from the 13th century but the medieval preaching cross indicates that there could have been earlier meetings here. Remaining from the 13th century is the chancel, while the narrowness of the nave and the height of the window sills suggests that it retains its early medieval proportions. In the 15th century the crossing tower was rebuilt in the perpendicular style. The kingposts of the roof are 16th century, indicating re-roofing at this time. Much 17th century woodwork remains with wainscoating, choir stalls and a carved wooden altar in the chancel.

In 1841 the north transept was rebuilt, retaining a piscina, while the encaustic tiled floor and the bowl of the font date from the same century. In the 20th century the vestibule at the western end of the nave was built. There is a brass to Alis Walker, who died in 1584, in the south chapel and a late medieval painting of women with baskets of loaves.

The church is part of the Chalke Deanery, in the Diocese of Salisbury, and is now part of a group with Dinton, Baverstock and Burcombe. The parish registers dating from 1654, other than those in current use, can be found in the Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre in Chippenham."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone