Elks Lodge - Mena Commercial Historic District - Mena, AR
The Elks Lodge building is a beautiful example of Colonial Revival architecture.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Elks Lodge is a two-story brick building, constructed in 1908. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places as an individual property in 1998. Then, in 2009, it was incorporated into the Mena Commercial Historic District.

This is a rectangular building with a hipped roof, built in the Colonial Revival style. At the roof line on the facade is a tall curved pediment with a round window, and a Spanish flavor. The front and north sides have large porches with a balcony and balustrade, supported by wood beams. The foundation is granite, and trim on the building is marble. Brick quoins are located at each building corner. The windows throughout are a combination of 6-over-1 and 9-over-1 hung windows.

Built in 1908 as a meeting and recreation hall for the local Elks club, the building was used as the town hospital during the period 1935 to 1951, after which it reverted to the Elks. It is currently occupied by Vision Realty Company.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mena Commercial Historic District

500 Mena Street Mena, AR 71953