Denver and Rio Grande Western Rail Trail - Farmington, UT
This is the Glover's Lane access point for the trail.
Location: Utah, United States

Built in competition to the Union Pacific, the Denver and Rio Grande Western railroad cut directly through the Rocky Mountains rather than going around to the North. The railroad was finally merged into the Union Pacific and trains were moved from this track to the U.P. tracks a couple of miles East. With a bit of bravado, the sign refers to the Denver and Rio Grande as a Union Pacific Heritage railroad. With the tracks removed the rails are now a trail moving through the flat swampy areas on the shore of the Great Salt Lake. The trail is now the responsibility of the Utah Transit Authority who are responsible for all intrastate passenger transit. The trail connects to others creating a total length of 50 miles.
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: State of Utah