Greek-American Candy Kitchen - Brenham, TX
14R E 750689 N 3340155
The Moody-Wheeler Building, historically known as the Greek-American Candy Kitchen, has a mural to bring back the "good old day".

The mural on the side of the building gives the illusion of doors and windows where only a solid wall exists.

JR's Antiques and collectibles occupy this historic building. The first window displays a rocking horse and doll. Items you might find in their store.

Next is a door with women carrying a parasol, holding the edge of her blue broad brimmed hat, and wearing a full length 1900's style dress. Above her head is a Coca-Cola sign. Behind her there appears to be people seated at a table enjoying ice cream.

Next is another doorway with a man standing next to a box of potatoes. He is wearing a vest and a long apron. More vegetables appear to be inside the store behind him.

Bournias Website

Nicholas and Jim Bournias opened the Greek-American Candy Kitchen at the corner of East Alamo Ave and South St. Charles where they made homemade ice cream and candy.

City: Brenham

Location Name: Moody-Wheeler Building