Ingram House "The Columns" - Bills-McNeal Historic District - Bolivar, TN
Number 4 on this short NRHP list district.

County of house: Hardeman County
Loction of house: W. McNeal St., 2nd house W. of Washington, Bolivar
Original Owner: Thomas R. Smith
Current Owner: Bolivar Historical and Community Foundation

"4. Ingram House, "The Columns" (303 West McNeal Street): 1860, remodeled 1909, Greek Revival, 2 story brick with paired parapetted chimneys at both gables, paired lunar window in each gable, Colonial Revival portico with clustered Ionic columns (1909), center attic dormer (1909), brick ell (1909), back porch incorporates one story Ionic columns originally used at entrance." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Columns, a Greek revival home built in 1860, was used as a makeshift hospital for wounded and sick soldiers during the Civil War. The Columns is beautifully restored and today the house reflects the life of the affluent banking and merchant Ingram family who bought it around 1900 and filled it with furnishings in the late-Victorian style. Downstairs are two parlors (one a sitting room and one a music room). The dining room and breakfast room feature family silver.

"The grounds surrounding The Columns include a Boxwood Garden (the oldest in West Tennessee), antique Rose Garden, Stable and a Children's Playhouse with nursery rhyme murals. The home and grounds are frequent wedding and photo sites. Owned and operated by the private Bolivar Historical and Community Foundation, established by The Columns' last resident, Elizabeth Ingram, before she died in 1995 just two months shy of her 102nd birthday." ~ Visit Historic Bolivar

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bills-McNeal Historic District

303 W. McNeal St., Bolivar, TN 38008