Bosqueville UMC to mark anniversary - Bosqueville, TX
14R E 670881 N 3499028
The church, 7327 Rock Creek Road, will hold the event on the grounds of the traditional white, wooden-framed structure erected in 1911, when the congregation was already marking its golden anniversary.

Waco Tribune Herald Website

Bosqueville United Methodist Church had its beginning in camp meetings conducted by circuit-riding preachers. People came from great distances, and the camp meetings — as much social events in settlers’ time as spiritual crusades — lasted for days

Several charter members of the church made their public professions of faith at outdoor revivals held under majestic oaks that still grace the area today. Officially chartered in 1853 as the Bosqueville Church of the Methodist Episcopal Church South with 15 founders, Bosqueville UMC today boasts more than 120 members.

The first wooden church was built about 1875, according to church records, on the spot where today’s worshippers still meet. Old rocks from the first foundation are still present in the church yard, land donated by Dr. Warren Wortham. The next year, a parsonage also was constructed.

The “new” facility was built in 1911, without acquiring debt (because of the efforts of five leading matrons.) It was an almost square structure, except for a protruding choir loft. The two front entrances were under identical towers on either end of the building, with the old church bell hung in one tower.

But other remodeling changes in time altered the appearance considerably. Two porches were converted into Sunday School classrooms in the late 1930s, and a vestibule entry way made in the center.

The belfries were taken down and the bell re-installed instead in an attic over the entrance, for example.

After World War II, members acquired a Hammond organ and piano, air conditioning and major classroom additions in time for the “centennial” celebration of 1953.

In the spirit of the original revivals held on the camp meeting grounds, the celebration will feature:

*  Oct. 8, 2-4 p.m. — Tours of the church will include displays of pictures depicting its history. Children’s games will be available and refreshments served. At 3 p.m., guests will be invited for a ceremony of proclamations and recognitions. A new baseball field donated by Bosqueville UMC to the community will be dedicated and a pick-up baseball game played.

*  Oct. 9, 10 a.m. — Activities will include a worship service conducted by the UMC Central Texas Conference District Superintendent Don Scott. A church supper on the grounds will follow.

For more details, call 754-8444 or Mona Dunkin at 749-6594.

Type of publication: Newspaper