Ytri Njarðvíkurkirkja - Reykjanesbær, Iceland
Ytri Njarðvíkurkirkja (English: Church in outer-Njarðvík) is a Lutheran Church located at Brekkustigur 13, Reykjanesbær (Njarðvík), Iceland.
Location: Iceland

"The architects Ormar Þór Guðmundsson and Örnólfur Hall designed the church. The windows represent the creation of life and were made by Leifur Breiðfjörð. For a long time people fought for the church to be built in Ytri- Njarðvík, and a woman named Þórlaug Magnúsdóttir made a foundation in the year 1948 to save money so the church could be built. The 13th of September 1969 constructions began. The church is a popular place for concerts due to the great sound quality."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No