Keflavikurkirkja - Reykjanesbær, Iceland
Keflavikurkirkja (English: Church of Keflavik) is a Lutheran Church located at Kirkjuvegur 230, Reykjanesbær (Keflavik), Iceland.
Location: Iceland

The church of Keflavík is the largest church in Suðurnes. The church can accomodate 250 people and seats can be added in the community center for overcrowded activities.

A church was built in Keflavík just before the turn of the century in 1900, a wooden church. The congregation had a great debt on the building, and it was difficult to start building a new church with that kind of debt. Ólafur Á. Olavsen, owner of the company HP Duus, offered to partially pay the church debt, and he, along with his sister, also gave a considerable sum in the fund of a new church. Rögnvaldur Ólafsson (1874-1917) was the architect of the church. Guðni Guðmundsson worked as a blacksmith.

sr. Kristinn Daníelsson, the parish priest consacreted the new church on February 14, 1915. Altaristaflan was painted in 1916 by artist Ásgrím Jónsson. The choir was added to the church in 1966.

On June 1, 2000, the church and a new chapel, the Chapel of Hope were consacreted by sr. Karl Sigurbjörnsson, Bishop of Iceland. The architects of the church were Elín Kjartansdóttir, Haraldur Örn Jónsson and Helga Benediktsdóttir. The building received the Culture Award in 2001.

A church restoration began in the spring of 2012 until December 1st. The architect was Paul V. Bjarnason.

Kirkjuvegur 230,
Reykjanesbær,