Major "Dick" Bong "America's Ace of Aces"-Poplar, WI
15T E 591921 N 5159766
Poplar, WI was the home town of Dick Bong. In World War II he destroyed 40 enemy aircraft in air combat and become America's leading ace of all time. He was a Medal of Honor Recipient.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The inscription on the marker is: It was here that Major Richard I. Bong was born, received his education, and grew to manhood. After attending Superior State College where he received his first pilot training, he joined the U.S. Army Air Corps on May 29, 1941. Assigned to the New Guinea combat theater of operations on September 5, 1942, he quickly proved his mastery in the air by shooting down two enemy aircraft in his first air battle. By destroying a total of forty enemy aircraft in air combat he became American's leading air ace of all time. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor by a grateful government and winner of many other military decorations, he lost his life testing a jet plane in August, 1945 and lies buried nearby.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1957

Property Permission: Public