Albertino Mussato - Prato della Valle, Padova, Italy
32T E 725206 N 5031186
Statue of an outstanding Italian statesman, writer, poet and a historian of the 14th century Albertino Mussato is one of the 78 statues located on the largest square in Italy, Prato della Valle in Padova.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The statue of the Northern Italian statesman, poet, historian and playwright Albertino Mussato (1261 – 1329) made of Vicenza Stone is one of the 78 statues located around a huge elliptical channel on a largest square in Italy and one of the largest ones in the Europe, Prato della Valle in Padova. The statues were made between 1775 and 1883 by various artists. Albertino Mussato uis depited here wearing a long toga with a laurel wreath on his head and with a pairs of books and a swan at his feet.

Albertino Mussato (1261 - 1329)
was an Italian statesman and writer who was outstanding both as a poet and as a historian of the 14th century.

Mussato earned his living as a copyist while studying for the profession of notary. He was knighted in 1296 and, after becoming a member of the Council of Padua, was sent in 1302 as ambassador to Pope Boniface VIII. In 1311 he was a member of an embassy from Guelf (pro-papal) Padua to Emperor Henry VII in Milan, and, during a long war between Padua and Vicenza, he often served as a negotiator between Padua and the emperor. Mussato was crowned as a poet before the senate and the university of Padua in December 1315, the first poet so honoured.

Mussato’s Historia Augusta (“Augustan History”), a chronicle of Henry VII’s actions in Italy, and his De gestis Italicorum post Henricum VII Caesarem (“Concerning the Deeds of the Italians After Emperor Henry VII”) are important sources for the history of 14th-century Italy. His Latin poems and the tragedy Ecerinis, modeled after Seneca’s plays and based on the life of the Veronese tyrant Ezzelino da Romano, foreshadow Italian humanism.

Cited from (visit link)