East Waterford School - Waterford Township, IL
The East Waterford School is a one room schoolhouse that was used as a school from 1897 to 1957.
Location: Illinois, United States

In the township of Waterford is the East Waterford School, listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
The building is situated on a rise above the intersection of Dickson Mounds Road and East Prairie Road and is about on level with the museum building. Parking is available within the museum grounds, which is state property.

The building is a smallish red building with a small addition and a shingled, peaked roof.

The nomination form to list this site in the National Register of Historic Places has an extensive account of the building. The summary statement is here:

"The East Waterford School is a small, one-story, front-gabled, brick-veneered frame building. The building's plan is a traditional one-room
schoolhouse with main block, which is nearly square and houses the single classroom, and a small entrance vestibule centered on the east side of the main block. The vestibule wing contains a cloakroom and a basement stairhall. Although the building reflects vernacular design, it is not lacking in decorative detail. Rock-faced bricks are used for the water table and around the door and window openings. Additionally,
the original window and door openings on the main floor are arched."

The main part is 28ft x 30 ft and the vestibule is 10 ft x 12 ft.