Camp Henry E. McCulloch
A brief history about Confederate training camp and the men who trained there.

Marker Text:
At the suggestion of Confederate Col. Henry McCullough, an area near this site north of Victoria, known as Nuner's Mott, was selected for the establishment of a military training camp in 1861. Troops from Bell, Bexar, Calhoun, DeWitt, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Matagorda, Travis, and Victoria counties began arriving that September. Col. Robert Garland of Virginia was appointed regimental commander. The entire regiment, now known as the Sixth Texas Infantry, trained at Camp McCullough until May 1862. Captured at Arkansas Post in 1863, the regiment later fought in the Battles of Missionary Ridge, Atlanta, Franklin, and Nashville before finally surrendering with the Army of Tennessee in North Carolina. (1998)