Francesco Petrarca - Padova, Italy
32T E 724896 N 5032806
Sandstone statue of Francesco Petrarca, an Italian scholar and poet in Renaissance Italy and one of the earliest humanists located on Piazza Petrarca (Petrarca' square) in Padova.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The sandstone statue of Francesco Petrarca on the square named for him, Piazza Petrarca, in Padova was inaugurated here on July 19, 1874 and it made by Luigi Ceccon. Francesco Petrarca spent last years of his life in a small towns near Padova. The over-life size statue (about 3 meters high) is standing on a prismatic pedestal of a similar height. Around the pedestal ther a few sandstone steps. On the front side of the pedestal there is a sign "A Petrarca / Cinque secoli dopo la sua morte / Padova -- XVIII LUGLIO MDCCCLXXIV", i.e. "To Petrarca / five centuries after his death / Padova July 19, 1874". At the sides of the menoment there are three medailon of Petrarca's friends - Cola di Rienzo, Iacopo da Carrara and Laura di Noves. Francesco Petrarce is depicted as a medieval scholar, wearing a long cloak and a hood on his head. He holds a piece of paper. At his feet a scroll is lying.

Biography

Petrarca was a poet and scholar whose humanist philosophy set the stage for the Renaissance. He is also considered one of the fathers of the modern Italian language.

He was born on July 20, 1304, in Arezzo, Tuscany. He was a devoted classical scholar who is considered the "Father of Humanism," a philosophy that helped spark the Renaissance. Petrarch's writing includes well-known odes to Laura, his idealized love. His writing was also used to shape the modern Italian language. He died at age 69 on July 18 or 19, 1374, in Arquà, Carrara.