Abbott United Methodist Church - Abbott, TX
14R E 682413 N 3529331
Lovely little white clapboard church with shingled steeple built in 1899. Claim to fame: Willie Nelson is a member of the congregation (when he comes home to visit).

Marker Text:

The first Methodist worship service in Abbott was held in 1883 by the Rev. G. W. Swofford. A congregation soon was organized and became a regular stop on the Hillsboro circuit, with the Rev. J. P. Mussett as first pastor. By 1886 the congregation had more than 600 members. The first Methodist sanctuary, built in 1884, served until the current church building was completed in 1899. Although both the population of Abbott and membership in the church have declined since the 1940s, Abbott United Methodist Church retains important historic ties to the town's early heritage.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1899