1905 Arcade Building - Pekin, IL
16T E 275799 N 4494337
This building, built in 1905, is now where the collections of the Tazewell County Museum is located.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Pekin, by the Tazewell County Courthouse, is the Arcade Building, built in 1905.

The building is located at the intersection of Elizabeth Street and S. Capitol Street, on the northwest corner of the intersection, and faces the county courthouse.

The building is a two and a half story structure. The second floor hangs over the first floor at the front. It is also has two cylindrical features at each corner (front). The entrance is at the center. surrounding the entrance is frieze details and an awning is over it. In the frieze, in large letters, is "Arcade Building." In the top left corner is "A.D." and in the top right corner is "1905."

The Arcade Building is owned by the county. According to an article written in 2005, the museum archives were moved there.

Source:

Pekin Times (The Arcade Building through the years):