César Ritz - Brig, VS, Switzerland
32T E 421629 N 5129589
A bust of César Ritz in front of a private university for hotel and tourism management in Brig that was named after him.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The bust of César Ritz stands in front of the entrance to César Ritz Colleges Switzerland in Brig, a private university for hotel and tourism management. The university is named after Ritz with permission from the heirs, there is no direct historical connection. The bronze bust is a little over life-size. The inscription in the granite pedestal: "César Ritz, 1950-1918 / ein Leben für den Gast / dedicated to service".

César Ritz was known as "King of Hoteliers and Hoteliers of the Kings". He was born in 1850 in a poor peasant family in the Upper Valais. His schooling and the first attempts in the gastronomy were characterized by lack of success. At the age of 17, he emigrated to Paris, where he worked as a shoe cleaner, then as a luggage carrier, and finally as a room waiter. He soon became a hotel manager and took over more and more tasks spread throughout Europe. For some time he ran ten hotels at the same time. From 1898, he opened the first hotels, which bore his name, the first one Paris, then London and Madrid. After a physical collapse by exhaustion, which he never recovered from, he retired from business life after 1905. He died in a hospital in Central Switzerland in 1918.

DE: Die Büste von César Ritz steht vor dem Eingang zu den César Ritz Colleges Switzerland in Brig einer privaten Hochschule für Hotel- und Tourismusmanagement. Die Universität ist mit Erlaubnis der Erben nach Ritz benannt, es gibt keine direkte historische Verbindung. Die Bronzebüste ist etwas über lebensgross. Auf dem Granitsockel steht: "César Ritz, 1950-1918 / ein Leben für den Gast / dedicated to service".

César Ritz war bekannt als "König der Hoteliers und Hotelier der Könige". Er wurde 1850 in einer arme Bauernfamilie im Oberwallis geboren. Seine Schulzeit und die ersten Versuche in der Gastronomie waren von Erfolglosigkeit geprägt. Mit 17 Jahren wanderte er nach Paris aus, wo er erst als Schuhputzer, dann als Gepäckträger und schliesslich Zimmerkellner arbeitete. Schon bald amtete er als Hoteldirektor und übernahm immer mehr Aufgaben, die über ganz Europa verteilt waren. Zeitweise führte er zehn Hotels gleichzeitig. Ab 1898 entstanden die ersten Hotels, die seinen Namen trugen, erst in Paris, dann London und Madrid. Nach einem körperlichen Zusammenbruch durch überarbeitung, von dem er sich nie mehr erholte, zog er sich ab 1905 aus dem Geschäftsleben zurück. Er starb 1918 in einer Klinik in der Innerschweiz.