Woodman of the World Mural - Bertram, TX
The mural is on the north side of the Woodman of the World building along HWY-29.

The Independent

Commissioned by the Woodmen of the World, the mural stands tall, and depicts several important moments in Bertram’s history. Rather than try to depict one single scene, Goble decided to recreate event buttons and photographs that he had seen throughout the years.

The Jubilee buttons were made in celebration of Bertram’s 75th year of existence. One button is for the Sisters of the Swish, which Goble says refers to the “swishing dresses” of the 1880’s style costumes that the ladies wore to the ceremony in 1957. Another button refers to the Brothers of the Brush, from the same celebration.

In the middle of the mural, the Bertram School building, which was built in 1909, is shown. While the building still looks the same, the feature in the middle might not. The image shows a group of school children sitting on a merry-go-round like contraption, a thing called, “The Ocean Wave.

Bertram’s town founder, Rudolph Bertram, primary stockholder in the Austin and Northwestern Rail company, who established the town in 1882 is shown in a stately portrait setting, alongside a portrait of founding townsman Captain T.D. Vaughn and son Dr. T.D. Vaughn, another local hero.

Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Public Building