Alter Friedhof - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 573784 N 5361690
There's the so-called 'Alter Friedhof' (old cemetary), a former churchyard cemetary of the church 'Unserer lieben Frau', the foundation of the well known Minster - located in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Kirchhof 'Alter Friedhof'
Not as usual under a roof, rather under the open sky, a part of city history is represented in an authentic place. The interesting development of the old cemetery, which has existed for more than a thousand years, reflects Ulm's history of the city.
Until the 19th century, this cemetery was outside the city walls with the former church 'Unserer lieben Frau'. The city war (1387–1389) led to the relocation of the church into the city, to the center of Ulm's old town, not far from the market square. The church "Unserer lieben Frau" was moved from 1377 onwards and is still the foundation for the well known Minster.
At the chirchyard the Patricians obtained respect with their inheritance. Splendid grave lands were built - and broken again because wars required the construction of new fortifications. Since the Reformation the old cemetary was the only permissible cemetery in Ulm and for centuries it had been divided into a prestigious and a less prestigious part.
The Enlightenment removed many splendor and inequalities and caused revolutionary innovations: a catholic and an Israelite cemetery were created on the area, cemetery walls, a corpse house and a chapel were built as well. On January 1, 1899, the cemetery was closed and rebuilt as a public area. Two world wars and increasing neglect made him almost oblivious. This changed when the city began to undertake the comprehensive renovation of the old cemetery as a park, which could be completed in 2015.

source: [DE] Tourismus Ulm & Bauforschung

Name of church or churchyard: Alter Friedhof